Book a flight

PROTECTION OF PRIVACY

AND PERSONAL DATA

CityJet is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

London_City

DATA CONTROLLER
This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use your personal data. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal data and how you can access and update this personal data. CityJet Designated Activity Company together with its subsidiaries (“CityJet”, “we” or “us”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and your data is protected. CityJet is the data controller of the personal data that is submitted by you to us.
Any personal data provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679
 
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data is any information that can identify you either directly or in combination with other information we may hold.
We collect personal data from you when you make an enquiry or flight reservation on our website, via our Contact Centre or via social media. We also collect personal data from third party travel agencies who book a flight on your behalf.
We also collect personal data when you consent to receiving marketing or promotional material from us.
CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
We may collect and process the following categories of personal data about you:
Name, address, email address, telephone number: When you make a flight reservation or enquiry on our website or webchat and to contact you in the event of flight disruption
IP address, credit card information: When you book a flight with us and for fraud prevention
Advance Passenger Information: Passport, date of birth, travel document (passport or ID card) which is collected when you check in for certain flights as required by law
Physical & Mental Health information: We will only process such data if it is necessary if you require special assistance for your travel
Name, email address, IP address: When you consent to receiving marketing material from us
Bank account information: In the event you submit a claim to CityJet DAC
Social media posts: When you engage online with CityJet DAC
 


NEWSLETTERS AND DIRECT MARKETING
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails. We also store your IP address to ensure that you only receive marketing material that is appropriate to the country selected at the time of consent This Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notice of any website you visit.

DATA SHARING AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER
Your data may be shared with other companies in the CityJet Group. We will only share your personal data with third parties in the ways that are described in this Privacy Notice. We do not sell your personal data to third parties. We may provide your personal data to companies that provide services to help us with the operation of our airline business activities. These companies are authorised to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us. We may also disclose your personal data to: Airports, government authorities, law enforcement bodies
Credit, debit card and other payment companies
Travel Agents
Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”) - including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or agents (this includes for the purposes of the fulfilment of your booking and the provision of support services). Where your personal data are transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.
 
SECURITY OF YOU PERSONAL DATA
We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to your personal data
All debit and credit card payment details are transmitted over SSL (for website bookings) and stored in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS)
Where we share your personal data with third parties, we require them to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect it in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Ireland) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679
 
DATA RETENTION
We will retain your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for including:
- To comply with our legal obligations including and not limited to immigration and custom requirements and claims against CityJet
-To protect your vital interests or those of another person in the event of a medical emergency
- In our legitimate interests as an airline for administration purposes
- Personal data that you have consented to us for marketing and promotional purposes
 
YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT
Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct the personal data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the personal data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing of personal data
Right of portability – you have the right to have the personal data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to review - in the event that CityJet refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain as per our Complaints procedure below
PERSONAL DATA REQUESTS
If you wish to access your personal data or exercise any of your other rights, you can send a request in writing to us. Please include:
-our name and postal address
- The email address used for your flight booking/ data processing (if applicable)
- The details of your request
In order to verify your identity please include:
  -A photocopy of your passport or national identify card
  -Proof of address dated within the last 6 months
 
Please send your request to dataprotection@cityjet.com or alternatively send your request in writing to:
Data Protection Officer
CityJet DAC
Swords Business Campus
Balheary Road
Swords
Co Dublin
Ireland
 
 COMPLAINTS
If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us (or third parties as described this Policy), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint to:
Data Protection Officer, CityJet DAC, Swords Business Campus, Balheary Road, Swords, Co Dublin, K67 D8H0, Ireland
Email: dataprotection@cityjet.com
Or directly with the supervisory authority:
The Data Commissioner of Ireland. Full information is displayed here:
https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm
UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may make changes to the content of this policy from time to time including as part of the new European data protection legislation which will start to apply on 25 May 2018 (the “General Data Protection Regulation”)and any changes will be published on this page
LAST UPDATED 25 MAY 2018